Griffins Estates Limited
Griffins Estates Limited

020 3837 0111

[email protected]

Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy. Any information you provide on this website is confidential. This website www.gogriffins.com complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679) when dealing with all data received from visitors to this website.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 the Data Controller is:
Griffins Estates Limited

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website, which may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

About this website

The purpose of this website is to provide property related marketing information and other services as undertaken by Griffins Estates Limited.

Information we collect and process about individuals

We only store data that is necessary and relevant to the services provided by our company. Any processing of your data is only done to provide or perform the services you have requested.

We collect and process personal information from individuals:

The information collected includes your name, telephone number and email address together with other personal information that you may provide at the time of registration.

Why we collect your personal data

We need to collect some personal data from you so that we can provide you with the services you have requested by registering on this website. We will not collect any personal data that we do not need to provide these services to you.

What we do with your personal data

We will use the data you have provided to match you to suitable properties and send you property marketing emails. We do not share your personal details with unaffiliated groups without your explicit permission. We may share some of your personal information with certain groups, e.g. affiliated third parties and contractors such as our database administrators, for the sole purpose of helping us provide property services to you. These groups do not share your personal information or use it for any purpose other than as instructed by us.

When you give Griffins Estates Limited your personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Griffins Estates Limited cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us across the internet and you do so at your own risk. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where your data is stored

The data that we collect from you via this website is stored on servers which are hosted in a secure location in England UK. We do not store or process individuals' data outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA").

How long we will keep your personal data

Griffins Estates Limited retain any personal information you have provided through this website for as long as is needed to provide you with an appropriate level of service, or until you request that it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory reasons.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

When you register on this website and we collect your personal data, our lawful basis for processing your data will be our "Legitimate Interest" in providing you with property marketing information and/or services that you have requested by registering on this website.

Submitting registration information

The site registration forms require you to supply contact information: your name, telephone number, and email address. By submitting the registration information via this website, you agree that Griffins Estates Limited can use this information to match your property requirements and contact you. If you register on this website, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This website also includes Contact Us forms where you specify your preferred method of contact. Whether this constitutes a registration will depend upon the further details that you provide.

Your rights

You have the right:
To be informed
Of access
To rectification
To erasure
To restrict processing
To data portability
To object
In relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request in writing a copy of this data, free of charge, and have it corrected, restricted or deleted. If you wish to complain about the way we handle your personal data you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

Removal from list

You may remove your information from the registration list and opt out of future marketing communications from Griffins Estates Limited by sending an email to [email protected]. The subject line should contain only one word: REMOVE

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser to store user information for the purposes of distinguishing your browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences or passwords that may have been set while browsing that site. Currently this site uses (Google Analytics) cookies. You are free to refuse cookies from this website but this may prevent you accessing some parts of this site. Cookies do not store or pass any personal data from this website.

What information is automatically collected when you visit this site

When you browse on this site your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  1. Your IP address.
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  3. The pages you visit.
  4. The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

Estates IT Ltd role

Estates IT™ Ltd have developed this website, and are a Data Processor for Griffins Estates Limited. Estates IT Ltd do not collect information other than for the improvement of this website. If your enquiries about the privacy statement have not been satisfied through the above contact information you can further contact Estates IT Ltd, suppliers of PCHomes Estate Agents Software, for assistance.

Data sharing, resale or disclosure of information

Estates IT Ltd does not share, sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at this site. Information is passed through this website and given to Griffins Estates Limited. The email address of Griffins Estates Limited, who receive your personal information, is shown at the top of the registration form confirmation page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes on this page. We recommend that you check this policy regularly. If the changes are significant, we may also inform registered users of these changes by email.

Contacting us about this website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

Griffins Estates Limited
160 Jamaica Rd, Bermondsey, London, SE16 4RT
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 020 3837 0111
Facsimile: 020 7064 9991

Registered Address
160 Jamaica Road, London, SE16 4RT

Privacy statement provided Copyright Estates IT™ Ltd. Version 1.0.2018

Close

Letting Fee Information

Referencing Procedure

As soon as a suitable property has been found, you will need to complete reference application forms and pay a charge of £500.00 to secure the property and remove off the market, this is to ensure that the property is secure and reserved during the reference process. This amount will be deducted from the final payment if successful. We utilise the services of a credit-referencing agency to take up the following references, here is an example of just a few of the references sought:

Payment on agreed date

6 weeks holding deposit (This will be held by DPS- Deposit Protection Scheme) 1 Month Rent in Advance - (rent is worked out on a per calendar month basis), which is, if you are not aware; the weekly rent, multiplied by 52 weeks and divided by twelve months to give the per calendar month rental figure.

Check in Fee

Studio/1 Bedroom - £110.00
2 Bedrooms - £130.00
3 Bedrooms - £140.00
4 Bedrooms - £150.00
5 Bedrooms - £180.00
6+ Bedrooms - £200.00

Ps: A 10% surcharge will be applicable to houses (anything other than flats / apartments

Administration/ Reference Application

All administration/reference fees are due at the start of the application process once the offer has been verbally/written agreed and will secure the property for you subject to satisfactory references being received on behalf of all applicable tenants.

The administration fee covering preparation of the tenancy documentation and any other contract/administrative paperwork is £250.00. Credit check fee per person is £60.00

Should a guarantor be required then a further £80.00 payment per guarantor will be required. These fees are fully refundable in the event of the landlord withdrawing from the deal.

PLEASE NOTE THAT SHOULD YOUR REFERENCE APPLICATIONS BE UNSUCCESSFUL THEN THE REFERENCE FEE/S IS NON REFUNDABLE.

It is imperative that you disclose all relevant facts that may adversely affect your reference outcome, prior to entering into the above. It may save you money.

We do not belong to a Client Money Protection scheme

We are members of The Property Redress Scheme (PRS)

If the deposit is held by Griffins Estates Limited, All deposits held on Assured Shorthold Tenancies will be registered with DPS Deposits (www.depositprotection.com). Deposits on Company Tenancies or Non Assured Shorthold Tenancies will be held by us as Stakeholder.